Privacy statement

Commitment to website privacy and responsible use of information

At Yes Finance Limited, we are committed to ensuring the privacy of your information. We understand as a customer using the Yes Finance Limited website how important the privacy of your personal information is to you. If you have any further questions relating to this privacy statement, please do not hesitate to contact us.

Information we collect

We gather two types of information about our website users:

  • Personal information, provided voluntarily when you complete an online application or other forms; and
  • Information collected by our web server or third party systems we subscribe to for site traffic information

Our web server collects the following types of information: the number and location of site visitors (gathered via IP address logs), the date and time of visits, the number of pages viewed, technical information on browser connections, traffic patterns and audit logs of all activity.

In normal circumstances, this is anonymous statistical data and no attempt is made to identify users or their individual browsing activities. We use this data to evaluate our website performance and measure the interest in various areas of our site. In the event of a fraud, dispute, or other extraordinary circumstances, also this information may be analysed for troubleshooting purposes.

Information disclosure

We may release information about you when required to, or permitted by law.

We may also disclose information where you have authorised us to, or where disclosure is connected to the purpose for which it was collected – e.g. online applications. You have the right to access and correct this information subject to the provisions of the Privacy Act 1993.

We will not however, use your personal information for any purpose that is not related to the products or services we provide to you, or for any purpose for which you would not reasonably expect us to use the information. For example, your information may be used by Yes Finance Limited and its related companies, to enable us to offer you other products and services that may enhance your relationship with us. It’s your decision whether you wish us to provide this service to you.

We may share the information we gather in aggregate form e.g. survey or tracking information, with advertisers and other partners. However, we will not sell or disclose personal information about you as an individual to any third party or entity outside Yes Finance Limited or its related companies for marketing purposes.

Cookies

Cookies are small pieces of information which can be stored on your hard drive (persistent cookies) or in memory (session cookies). The cookies we send to your PC cannot read your hard drive or command your computer to perform any action.

We use two types of cookies:

Persistent cookies – used to identify and provide personalised features such as choosing which page you would like to make your Yes Finance Limited NZ start page – and for tracking traffic patterns to and from our site. Session cookies – used as an integral part of the identification process for our Online Application and Client services. No personal information is kept in the cookie and the cookie is not written to your hard drive. When you log out of the session the cookie is no longer valid and is discarded when you close your browser.

Google Analytics

Yes Finance Limited uses Google Analytics measurement software to help measure traffic patterns to, from, and within our website. Note: we do not include this measurement software on any secure site online application and Client service screens.

All information is aggregated by Google Analytics and provided to us to help us better understand usage of our website – no individual visitors are identified. Google Analytics has been adopted as an accepted interactive measurement standard amongst major Internet sites.

For further information about Google Analytics click here, and for details of Google’s Privacy Policy click here.

Online advertising

Yes Finance Limited uses third party vendors, including Google, to display advertising on websites across the internet. These third party vendors may also use cookies to anonymously track and target advertising based on your browsing behaviour. For further information and details of how you can opt out of these third party cookies via the Network Advertising Initiative, click here.

When you provide information

When submitting an online enquiry form relating to a Yes Finance Limited product or service, we will request specific personal information such as your name and address, title, your email address and a contact phone number. This information is necessary in order for us to action your request, and so that we can contact you if needed on issues relating directly to the product or service. When submitting an online application form where confidential information is included in the form, we will use encryption to ensure that the information you send to us across the Internet is secure.

From time to time, Yes Finance Limited may collect additional personal information from website users in connection with optional competitions, surveys, or special offers.

Security of captured data

To prevent unauthorised access, maintain data accuracy and ensure appropriate use of any customer supplied information, we have put in place physical, electronic and managerial processes to protect the information we collect via our website.

Do You QUALIFY?

Find out

HAVE YOU GOT A QUESTION?

View FAQ's
I have been with Yes Finance for like 11 years and every time i need a car travel and extra Y/F has helped me 100%. I love being Y/F client. wouldn't have any other way

Shylo D

Yes Finance Limited
2019-05-09T22:29:05+00:00

Shylo D

I have been with Yes Finance for like 11 years and every time i need a car travel and extra Y/F has helped me 100%. I love being Y/F client. wouldn't have any other way
Thanks for sending through the paper work – I received it yesterday. I also wanted to thank you for the great customer service you provided, and also the Events Cinema card (awesome!). If only more companies offered such great service!

De Wet

Yes Finance Limited
2019-04-15T04:18:31+00:00

De Wet

Thanks for sending through the paper work – I received it yesterday. I also wanted to thank you for the great customer service you provided, and also the Events Cinema card (awesome!). If only more companies offered such great service!
Awesome! Thanks again for being patient with me.
You made this process so easy for me and highly recommend your services!

Talia P

Yes Finance Limited
2019-10-16T21:21:49+00:00

Talia P

Awesome! Thanks again for being patient with me. You made this process so easy for me and highly recommend your services!
Just wanted to say thank you to yourself and please pass it on to Graeme and the rest of the team for helping us over the past few years – you have obviously been a great help for us and it has allowed us to get into a much better position.

Kris

Yes Finance Limited
2019-04-15T02:45:05+00:00

Kris

Just wanted to say thank you to yourself and please pass it on to Graeme and the rest of the team for helping us over the past few years – you have obviously been a great help for us and it has allowed us to get into a much better position.
Hi Anji
Thank you for the excellent service!!!

Timothy M

Yes Finance Limited
2019-10-17T20:51:24+00:00

Timothy M

Hi Anji Thank you for the excellent service!!!
Would definitely recommend these guys yes finance very good customer services well mannered and supportive only a couple of days and loan is approved like #BANG if it wasnt for yes finance I wouldn't of had a better xmas thank you Yes Finance

Shan M

Yes Finance Limited
2019-05-09T22:31:30+00:00

Shan M

Would definitely recommend these guys yes finance very good customer services well mannered and supportive only a couple of days and loan is approved like #BANG if it wasnt for yes finance I wouldn't of had a better xmas thank you Yes Finance
Thanks so much for all your kind assistance rendered since the beginning of this year. I think out of all the financials I’ve dealt with during my time of financial hardship, I can boldly say that Yes Finance has been the only finance company who has dealt with me as a person and not just someone to abuse to pay more.

Nunia

Yes Finance Limited
2019-04-15T04:17:33+00:00

Nunia

Thanks so much for all your kind assistance rendered since the beginning of this year. I think out of all the financials I’ve dealt with during my time of financial hardship, I can boldly say that Yes Finance has been the only finance company who has dealt with me as a person and not just someone to abuse to pay more.
I would like to thank you for help with my loan application. My husband & I appreciate your hardwork and dedication towards sealing the deal on Monday despite the cut off time you still managed to pull it through!

Nikita H

Yes Finance Limited
2019-04-15T04:20:47+00:00

Nikita H

I would like to thank you for help with my loan application. My husband & I appreciate your hardwork and dedication towards sealing the deal on Monday despite the cut off time you still managed to pull it through!
I would give 100/100 to Yes Finance. Really helped me out. Fast and efficient. Thanks alot Ajeshni for your continuous help really appreciate your hard work and effort. Highly recommend others to use YES FINANCE.

Zaliya M

Yes Finance Limited
2019-05-09T22:30:22+00:00

Zaliya M

I would give 100/100 to Yes Finance. Really helped me out. Fast and efficient. Thanks alot Ajeshni for your continuous help really appreciate your hard work and effort. Highly recommend others to use YES FINANCE.
Awesome customer service - treated as a human being not a number

Diana C

Yes Finance Limited
2019-10-22T00:43:49+00:00

Diana C

Awesome customer service - treated as a human being not a number
Just a short note to acknowledge receipt of payment, and to thank you for your top service.

Peter Smith

Yes Finance Limited
2019-04-15T02:43:39+00:00

Peter Smith

Just a short note to acknowledge receipt of payment, and to thank you for your top service.
I would like to thank you Toni for your support and understanding when my family had a change of circumstances hehehe well more than once.It has been fantastic service for the time that the car was on finance thank you again.

Kohu T

Yes Finance Limited
2019-04-15T03:50:32+00:00

Kohu T

I would like to thank you Toni for your support and understanding when my family had a change of circumstances hehehe well more than once.It has been fantastic service for the time that the car was on finance thank you again.
AWESOME (even with the interest)!!!!!!! I can’t wait. I will let you know when I have everything. Thank you so much for your efficiency, friendliness and help. I really appreciate it.

Karyn G

Yes Finance Limited
2019-04-15T04:19:31+00:00

Karyn G

AWESOME (even with the interest)!!!!!!! I can’t wait. I will let you know when I have everything. Thank you so much for your efficiency, friendliness and help. I really appreciate it.
Awesome company amazing fast service. I’ll like to thank you so much Shweta Kashyap for your awesome service you helped me out so much and I can’t thank you enough!!
You went above and beyond for me!!! I highly recommend yes finance.

Tina T

Yes Finance Limited
2019-05-09T22:25:38+00:00

Tina T

Awesome company amazing fast service. I’ll like to thank you so much Shweta Kashyap for your awesome service you helped me out so much and I can’t thank you enough!! You went above and beyond for me!!! I highly recommend yes finance.
Please disregard my previous review, just wanted to say thank you to the Manukau branch manager and team for calling me back, had a talk, appreciate your help & honesty. Had problem with an account before now its all sorted, I really appreciated it 🙂 .He explained everything and apologies to me now I am happy with the outcome 🙂 . Building connection with customers is important to any company out there get to know them and understand their situations. . .Thank you to Yes and team esp their manager for your understanding and support. . . . God bless

Lesu

Yes Finance Limited
2019-12-02T23:12:01+00:00

Lesu

Please disregard my previous review, just wanted to say thank you to the Manukau branch manager and team for calling me back, had a talk, appreciate your help & honesty. Had problem with an account before now its all sorted, I really appreciated it 🙂 .He explained everything and apologies to me now I am happy with the outcome 🙂 . Building connection with customers is important to any company out there get to know them and understand their situations. . .Thank you to Yes and team esp their manager for your understanding and support. . . . God bless
Painless process. Excellent service and very, very, quick turnaround from a query to approval. Thank you so much!

Barbara P

Yes Finance Limited
2019-10-22T00:40:15+00:00

Barbara P

Painless process. Excellent service and very, very, quick turnaround from a query to approval. Thank you so much!
They are amazing to deal with very Polite friendly helpful.
Fully reccomend them to anyone looking for a loan of any sort. Extremely quick also

Christine J

Yes Finance Limited
2019-05-09T22:27:30+00:00

Christine J

They are amazing to deal with very Polite friendly helpful. Fully reccomend them to anyone looking for a loan of any sort. Extremely quick also
You advertised a great deal on the radio and promised great service and I received all of the above. Your team are true professionals!

C Walsh - Hamilton

Yes Finance Limited
2019-04-15T04:16:19+00:00

C Walsh - Hamilton

You advertised a great deal on the radio and promised great service and I received all of the above. Your team are true professionals!
chamber fscl logo